- Home
- Contracts by agency
- Department of Veterans Affairs
- Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
Department of Veterans Affairs Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities contracts
Captivaq tracked 10 Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities notices from VA since Aug 7, 2026. 6 are open now.
Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities notices from VA
Open notices first, soonest deadline first. Recently closed ones follow. See every agency on the Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities page.
What else VA buys
| Industry | Notices | Open now |
|---|---|---|
| Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing NAICS 339112 | 352 | 93 |
| Commercial construction NAICS 236220 | 326 | 139 |
| Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing NAICS 339113 | 303 | 106 |
| Electronics repair NAICS 811210 | 224 | 50 |
| Plumbing and HVAC NAICS 238220 | 219 | 60 |
| Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing NAICS 334510 | 186 | 51 |
| IT support services NAICS 541519 | 155 | 66 |
| Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing NAICS 334516 | 130 | 28 |
| Other Building Equipment Contractors NAICS 238290 | 125 | 98 |
| Industrial equipment repair NAICS 811310 | 100 | 28 |
Other agencies buying Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
| Agency | Notices | Open now |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Army Department of Defense | 18 | 6 |
| Forest Service Department of Agriculture | 7 | 0 |
| Agricultural Research Service Department of Agriculture | 5 | 1 |
| Maritime Administration Department of Transportation | 5 | 4 |
| Department of the Navy Department of Defense | 5 | 0 |
| Bureau of Land Management Department of the Interior | 3 | 2 |
| Department of State | 2 | 0 |
| HHS Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources Department of Health and Human Services | 2 | 0 |
| National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Department of Commerce | 2 | 0 |
| Washington Headquarters Services Department of Defense | 2 | 1 |
Who wins Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities work at VA
Contractors ranked by value obligated on VA awards under NAICS 541720.
| Contractor | Awards | Obligated |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Boston University UEI FBYMGMHW4X95 | 2 | $9.1M |
| National Opinion Research Center UEI MPYFY5UMSDP4 | 1 | $6.6M |
| Westat, Inc. UEI NVUWAFWQ57S5 | 1 | $2.9M |
| University of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education UEI MKAGLD59JRL1 | 1 | $1.3M |
| Mapi Research Trust UEI Y3MKQW3NTYA6 | 1 | $1.3M |
| National Disease Research Interchange UEI F696R1G6DN85 | 1 | $1.2M |
From federal award records of $1M or more since October 2023. More in the contractor directory.
Stop checking this page by hand
Matched, not listed
Describe your company once. Captivaq scores every new notice against your capabilities, locations, and set-asides.
Earlier than the RFP
Forecasts and sources sought notices surface months before the solicitation, while you can still shape the win.
A draft, not a link
For the bids worth pursuing, it reads the solicitation and drafts the response with citations back to the source.
Captivaq is an independent service from Logesta Labs LLC and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. government or SAM.gov. The notice on the official source portal is the record that governs; confirm deadlines and amendments there.